CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11735

RE: The tariff classification of Guanfacine (CAS# 29110-47-2) in bulk powder form, from Spain

Dear Ms. Forstenzer:

In your letter dated December 1, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Guanfacine, is a centrally acting antihypertensive with a2-adrenoceptor agonist properties. It is indicated for the management of hypertension. Guanfacine may be given alone or in combination with other antihypertensive agents, especially thiazide-type diuretics.

The applicable subheading for the Guanfacine in bulk powder form will be 2925.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: Imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division